I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] . The outstanding balance on the 1st Quarter Form 4340 is $11,342.47, and the outstanding balance on the 2nd Quarter Form 4340 is $30,872.17. These slight reductions from the full assessment amounts represent subsequent credits or adjustments to the assessments.
.The actual amounts owed by JKP are $58,459.38 for the 2nd Quarter 1999, $57,508.91 for the 3rd Quarter, and $52,436.41 for the 4th Quarter. The different balances for each period reflect the accumulation of interest on the outstanding amounts.
. Under IRC § 6203, an assessment "shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." Treasury Regulation section 301.6203-1 governs the manner of making assessments:
The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment.