Greg Miller, LMFT, CADC II, ICADC, LMFT-S v. Emily Castleman
[…] expert report was untimely served. We affirm.

                                          I.       BACKGROUND1

        In October of 2020, Castleman filed an original petition asserting that Miller’s care

as a licensed marriage and family therapist (LMFT) was deficient, caused her mental

health to deteriorate, and resulted in “extreme mental and physical trauma.”

        Miller filed a plea in abatement and answer on January 28, 2021, requesting that

all proceedings be abated for sixty days pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies

Code § 74.052(a). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.052(a) (providing that a

health care liability claimant’s failure to authorize the release of protected health

information “shall abate all further proceedings . . . until 60 days following receipt by the

physician or health care provider of the required authorization”). On July 7, 2021, Miller

filed a motion to dismiss, asserting that Castleman had asserted a health care liability

claim but failed to file an expert report by May 28, 2021, as required under Chapter 74.

See id. § 74.351(b). The parties agree that Castleman did not file a motion to extend the