H.S. Seelhorst v. Bureau of Driver Licensing
[…] (2) Suspension under paragraph (1) shall be in accordance with the
                following:

                        (i) Except as provided for in subparagraph (iii), 12 months
                        for an ungraded misdemeanor . . . under this chapter.

                                                       ***

                        (iii) There shall be no suspension for an ungraded
                        misdemeanor under section 3802(a) where the person is
                        subject to the penalties provided in subsection (a) and the
                        person has no prior offense.

75 Pa. C.S. §3804(e)(1)(i), (2)(i) and (iii). In turn, Section 3802(a)(2) provides:

                (2) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical
                control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient
                amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the
                individual’s blood or breath is at least 0.08% but less than 0.10%
                within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in
                actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.

75 Pa. C.S. §3802(a)(2). It is undisputed in this case that Licensee’s conviction triggering the
suspension was a violation of Section 3802(a)(2) as an ungraded misdemeanor. See SRR at 7;
Section 3803(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §3803(a)(1) (“An individual who violates
section 3802(a) . . . and has no more than one prior offense commits a misdemeanor for which the
individual may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months and to pay a
fine under section 3804. . . .”).

       2
           75 Pa. C.S. §3802(c). Section 3802(c) states:

                (c) Highest rate of alcohol.--An individual may not drive, operate
                or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after
                imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol
(Footnote continued on next page…)
                                                   2
(SRR) at 12. Pursuant to Section 3807(d)(2) of the Vehicle Code,3 DOT suspended
Licensee’s operating privilege for 30 days effective November 16, 2016. SRR at