2 CALIFORRNIAA v. VIDAL
[…] ance amendments as applicant delay should be sustained,
particularly given Chevron deference, and, regardless,
Califorrniaa’s after-allowance amendment could have
been made earlier. We agree with the PTO.
Case: 22-1640 Document: 36 Page: 9 Filed: 11/07/2022
CALIFORRNIAA v. VIDAL 9
Unlike the statutory terms at issue in Supernus, the
meaning of “reasonable efforts” in subsection
154(b)(2)(C)(iii) is ambiguous here. See Gilead, 778 F.3d at
1346–49 (finding what constituted “failure to engage in
reasonable efforts” not clearly addressed by Congress). Alt-
hough subsection 154(b)(2)(C)(ii) provides one instance
where Congress provided an example of applicant delay,
the third subsection of the statute directs the PTO to pre-
scribe other instances in which applicant behavior “consti-
tutes a failure of an applicant to engage in reasonable
efforts to conclude processing or examination of an applica-
tion.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(b)(2)(C)(iii). Therefore, Congress did
not clearly answer whether after-allowance amendments
constitute a failure to engage in reasonable efforts to con-
clude prosecution and we must proceed to Chevron step two
to decide this issue.