2 CALIFORRNIAA v. VIDAL
[…] PTO’s calculation of applicant delay in accordance with
that rule, violate § 154(b)(2)(C)(i) and our holding in Su-
pernus. The PTO responds that this argument was for-
feited and that its determination of PTA was consistent
with § 154(b)(2)(C)(i) because all the time consumed by
the PTO’s consideration of the amendment was attributa-
ble to Califorrniaa’s decision to file it. The district court
declined to consider this issue, finding it had been for-
feited by not being argued before the PTO. We agree with
the PTO on the merits, and we therefore do not reach the
issue of forfeiture.
Subsection 154(b)(2)(C)(i) mandates that “[t]he period
of adjustment of the term of a patent . . . shall be reduced
by a period equal to the period of time during which
the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to con-
clude prosecution of the application.” § 154(b)(2)(C)(i)
(emphasis added). In Supernus, we found the language of
§ 154(b)(2)(C)(i) to be “plain, clear, and conclusive.” 913
F.3d at 135. We found that, pursuant to the plain lan-
guage of the statute, “PTA cannot be reduced by a period