J-A26013-22
[…] PIC.4 Appellant’s challenge is to the evidentiary support for a finding that he
was vicariously liable for the assailant’s criminal conduct. Specifically,
Appellant argues that there was no evidence offered to prove that he had prior
knowledge of the assault or that he was present during its commission. See
Appellant’s brief at 5. He maintains that his lone act of driving the assailant
away was not itself enough to establish his culpability. Id.
Appellant was legally accountable for the conduct of the assailant if he
acted as his accomplice. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(a), (b)(3). One is culpable as
an accomplice if, “with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission
of the offense, he . . . aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in
____________________________________________
4The trial court’s opinion details the evidence that proved each element of
each crime. See Trial Court Opinion, 5/4/22, at 5-8.
-4-
J-A26013-22
planning or committing it[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c)(1)(ii). “Accomplice liability