State v. Abdullah
[…] maximum term of 24 years.”1

        {¶16} Abdullah timely appeals and raises the following assignments of error:

        {¶17} “[1.] The trial court erred to the prejudice of the defendant-appellant when

it denied his motion for acquittal made pursuant to Crim.R. 29(A).

        {¶18} “[2.] The trial court erred to the prejudice of the defendant-appellant when




1. Although not raised by the parties, we observe that the court stated both a minimum and maximum term
for all three offenses at the sentencing hearing and parenthetically in the entry. Pursuant to R.C.
2929.144(B)(2), if an offender is ordered to serve consecutive sentences for felonies, where at least one
felony is a qualifying offense, “the court shall add all of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under
division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or
second degree that are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms of the felonies that are not
qualifying felonies * * *, and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those terms so added by the
court plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being
sentenced.” Here, although the trial court did mention maximum terms for each of the offenses, which were
qualifying offenses, it also correctly stated the minimum terms and added the three minimum terms to half