[Cite as Nazareth Deli, L.L.C. v. John W. Dawson Ins., Inc., 2022-Ohio-3994.]
[…] plaintiff an opportunity to litigate." Id. at ¶ 7, citing Draher v. Walters, 130 Ohio St. 92
(1935).
{¶ 28} The issue of which statute of limitation applies to a cause of action presents a
question of law which appellate courts review de novo. Harris v. Cunix, 10th Dist. No.
21AP-13, 2022-Ohio-839, ¶ 9, citing Timbuk Farms, Inc. v. Hortica Ins. & Emp. Benefits,
5th Dist. No. 2021 CA 00017, 2021-Ohio-4141, ¶ 50. Accord Potter v. Cottrill, 4th Dist. No.
11CA685, 2012-Ohio-2417, ¶ 9. Appellants, however, do not dispute that the four-year
statute of limitations in R.C. 2305.09(D) applies to their negligence claim. See R.C.
2305.09(D) (providing that an action "[f]or an injury to the rights of the plaintiff not arising
on contract nor enumerated in sections 1304.35, 2305.10 to 2305.12, and 2305.14 of the
Revised Code," shall be brought "within four years after the cause thereof accrued"); Mason
v. Bowman, 10th Dist. No. 09AP-995, 2010-Ohio-2325, ¶ 9 (holding that, pursuant to R.C.
2305.09(D), "the statute of limitations for a negligence claim is four years"); LGR Realty at