Robin Ann Steele-Parker v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] Matters concerning the safety, welfare and custodial placement of minor children involve complex and nuanced proceedings the navigation of which is embosomed in statute. Code § 16.1-251, which governs emergency removal orders, allows for a child’s immediate custody placement when it is alleged that the child is abused or neglected. The plain language of the statute anticipates an immediate but temporary action. Within no later than five business days 5 This statute was most recently amended effective July 1, 2022. 2022 Va. Acts ch. 714. When the parties noted this appeal, Code § 17.1-405 stated in relevant part, “Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . . [a]ny final judgment, order or decree of a circuit court involving . . . [t]he control or disposition of a child.” Code § 17.1-403(3)(e) (emphasis added). -4- after entry of the emergency removal order, a trial court must hold another temporary placement hearing—a preliminary removal hearing.