Robin Ann Steele-Parker v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] But to constitute an appealable order, a final order must be one entered pursuant to Code § 16.1-278.2. § 16.1-278.2 must be appealed “in accordance with § 16.1-296.” Ostensibly, our colleague’s position is that because Code § 16.1-296(A) authorizes de novo review from a JDR court to a circuit court, this context should color our interpretation of Code § 16.1-278.2(D). We respectfully disagree. It is Code § 16.1-278.2 that serves as context for Code § 16.1-296(A), as much as it clarifies what qualifies as an appealable order to the circuit court. Yet Code § 16.1-278.2 binds JDR courts and circuit courts regarding dispositional orders. See § 16.1-278.2(A) (“[T]he juvenile court or the circuit court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child.”). And, as Code § 16.1-296 governs the way appeals taken pursuant to Title 16.1 may proceed, the language of Code § 16.1-278.2(D) extends to orders appealed from the circuit court.