Robin Ann Steele-Parker v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] We respectfully disagree. It is Code § 16.1-278.2 that serves as context for Code § 16.1-296(A), as much as it clarifies what qualifies as an appealable order to the circuit court. Yet Code § 16.1-278.2 binds JDR courts and circuit courts regarding dispositional orders. See § 16.1-278.2(A) (“[T]he juvenile court or the circuit court may make any of the following orders of disposition to protect the welfare of the child.”). And, as Code § 16.1-296 governs the way appeals taken pursuant to Title 16.1 may proceed, the language of Code § 16.1-278.2(D) extends to orders appealed from the circuit court. See Code § 16.1-296(I) (“In all cases on appeal, the circuit court in the disposition of such cases shall have all the powers and authority granted by [Title 16.1] to the juvenile and domestic relations district court.”); see also Fairfax Cnty. Dep’t of Fam. Servs. v. D.N., 29 Va. App. 400, 405 (1999) (“[T]he jurisdiction of the appellate court in such matters is the same as that of the court in which the action was originally instituted.” (quoting Addison v. Salyer, 185 Va. 644, 651 (1946))).