Robin Ann Steele-Parker v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] Blevins v. Prince William Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 61 Va. App. 94, 98 (2012) (alteration in original) (quoting James v. James, 263 Va. 474, 481 (2002)). However, the General Assembly has deemed dispositional orders to be final, appealable orders. See Code § 16.1-296(A) (“[O]rders entered pursuant to § 16.1-278.2 are final orders from which an appeal may be taken.”); Code § 16.1-278.2(D) (“A dispositional order entered pursuant to this section is a final order from which an appeal may be taken in accordance with § 16.1-296.”).