Robin Ann Steele-Parker v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] (quoting Addison v. Salyer, 185 Va. 644, 651 (1946))). To hold otherwise is to hold that the circuit court is exempt from complying with Code § 16.1-278.2. 7 Our dissenting colleague is technically correct in stating that the order entered by the circuit court disposed of the matter before it. Indeed, the circuit court struck the matter from its docket and remanded it back to the JDR court. But this does not, as our colleague concludes, render the circuit court’s last order a final, appealable order as the order does not properly dispose of the matter before the circuit court. Code § 17.1-405(3) does not set the bounds of what constitutes an appealable order, but rather defines this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction. When such jurisdiction is invoked, we heed the imperative of Code § 16.1-278.2 that only “[a] dispositional order entered pursuant to this section is a final order from which an appeal may be taken in accordance with § 16.1-296.” Code § 16.1-278.2(D) (emphasis added). See also Byrd v. Petersburg Dep’t of Soc. Servs., No. 0782-15-2, slip op. at 3 (Va. Ct. App.