Robin Ann Steele-Parker v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] Super Fresh Food Mkts. of Va., Inc. v. Ruffin, 263 Va. 555, 560 (2002). In finding that the circuit court order fails to do so, I believe that the majority errs in two respects. First, the majority erroneously relies upon the language of Code § 16.1-278.2(D) in its conclusion that only an otherwise proper dispositional order can be appealed to this Court. That subsection states, “[a] dispositional order entered pursuant to this section is a final order from which an appeal may be taken in accordance with Code § 16.1-296.” Contrary to the majority’s analysis, however, Code § 16.1-296 only permits an appeal from the JDR court to the circuit court.