Robin Ann Steele-Parker v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] The plain language of the statute anticipates an immediate but temporary action. Within no later than five business days 5 This statute was most recently amended effective July 1, 2022. 2022 Va. Acts ch. 714. When the parties noted this appeal, Code § 17.1-405 stated in relevant part, “Any aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . . [a]ny final judgment, order or decree of a circuit court involving . . . [t]he control or disposition of a child.” Code § 17.1-403(3)(e) (emphasis added). -4- after entry of the emergency removal order, a trial court must hold another temporary placement hearing—a preliminary removal hearing. Code § 16.1-251(B); see also Code § 16.1-252(A) (“The hearing shall be in the nature of a preliminary hearing rather than a final determination of custody.”). At the end of the hearing, “the court shall determine whether the allegations of abuse or neglect have been proven by a preponderance of the evidence.” Code § 16.1-252(G). Yet if there is an appropriate objection to a court rendering a finding during the same hearing, the trial court must docket an adjudicatory hearing on another date within thirty days of the preliminary removal hearing. Id.