Robin Ann Steele-Parker v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] This Court has recognized that a dispositional order in a civil child abuse or 13 The circuit court’s order also purports to remand the matter to the JDR court and to strike the matter from its active docket. But the order is void ab initio because the circuit court lacked the power to enter the order before entering a final judgment. Code § 16.1-297 only authorizes such a remand to the JDR court “[u]pon the rendition of final judgment upon an appeal from the juvenile and domestic relations district court.” Code § 16.1-297 mandates that the trial court render final judgment as a necessary precondition to having the authority to remand a child abuse-or-neglect matter to the JDR court for supervision under the terms of its final order and judgment.