Robin Ann Steele-Parker v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] The August 2021 order appealed from the circuit court is not a final order because it merely recorded the circuit court’s finding that the children were abused or neglected and granted DSS’s petitions for emergency removal pursuant to Code § 16.1-251. In granting the emergency removal petitions, the August 2021 order continued the children’s prior placement in foster care by the JDR 12 When these appeals were noted in September 2021, Code § 17.1-405(3)(e) provided that “[a]ny aggrieved party may appeal to the Court of Appeals from . . . [a]ny final judgment, order, or decree of a circuit court involving . . . [t]he control or disposition of a child.” -9- court.13 After entering the August 2021 order adjudicating the children abused or neglected and authorizing their removal from their home, the circuit court was statutorily mandated to hold a de novo dispositional hearing and enter a de