Robin Ann Steele-Parker v. Roanoke City Department of Social Services
[…] Blevins v. Prince William Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 61 Va. App. 94, 99 (2012). Subsection D states that an order entered pursuant to this statute is a final, appealable order.6 6 Our dissenting colleague argues that our analysis turns on an errant interpretation of subsection D, and instead contends that a dispositional order “entered pursuant to” Code -5- We have recognized that although “a dispositional order is not a ‘final order’ in the conventional sense of the term, i.e. one that ‘disposes of the whole subject’ and ‘leaves nothing to be done,’ because Code § 16.1-278.2 contemplates the possibility of further review,” it is still a final order for appeal purposes.7 Id. at 98; see also Code § 16.1-296(A) (“[O]rders entered pursuant to § 16.1-278.2 are final orders from which an appeal may be taken.”).