In re Marriage of JOSEPH and
[…] equitable relief.” (Doan, supra, 327 P.3d at p. 503.) Doan observed, “It is up to the
Legislature whether to create an action, or permit continuing jurisdiction, for partitioning
property that was merely left out of the divorce decree. California has done so: ‘A party
may file a postjudgment motion . . . in order to obtain adjudication of any community
estate asset or liability omitted . . . by the judgment.”’ (Id. at p. 503.)
              Here, Robin sought division of Joseph’s pension—unmentioned in their
default judgment divorce decree—under section 2556: “In a proceeding for dissolution
of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has
continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities
to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding.
A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order
to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not
adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or
unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause

                                               11
shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”
(Italics and underscoring added.)
              We interpret statutory provisions de novo, including whether the statute
affords relief in the given circumstances. (See Lexin v. Superior Court (2010) 47 Cal.4th
1050, 1072.) We similarly interpret the written terms of a judgment de novo. (Fox v.