In re Marriage of JOSEPH and
[…] (1990) 51 Cal.3d 262, 272.) The intent to transmute the property must be clear and
unambiguous, without resorting to extrinsic evidence. (Ibid.)
              Like section 2550, section 852 requires sufficiently definite terms to
prevent the risk of a court enforcing an agreement that was never made. (See Huntley,
supra, 10 Cal.App.5th at p. 1062.) Since it made no reference to Joseph’s pension, the
default judgment clause on which he relies changed nothing regarding ownership or
characterization of the pension. The asset therefore was omitted or unadjudicated within
the meaning of section 2556, and the trial court erred in concluding otherwise.
              On remand, pursuant to the terms of section 2556, the trial court must
equally divide the pension “unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the
interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.” In making this
determination, the court should evaluate Joseph’s claim that the pension should be his
alone because the parties divided their other assets unequally. The court must also
evaluate Robin’s claim that they agreed in writing to divide it equally, which Joseph