***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI‘I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***__
[…] that the test for determining whether a suspect is in custody
requires consideration of the totality of the circumstances, but
emphasized the existence of probable cause to arrest Tronson for
2 HRS § 291E-61(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle
under the influence of an intoxicant if the person
operates or assumes actual physical control of a
vehicle:
(1) While under the influence of alcohol in
an amount sufficient to impair the person’s
normal mental faculties or ability to care for
the person and guard against casualty[.]
3 HRS § 291-2 provides: “Whoever operates any vehicle . . .
recklessly in disregard of the safety of persons or property is guilty of
reckless driving of vehicle . . . and shall be fined not more than $1,000 or
imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”
4 Tronson’s motion to suppress also sought to suppress all of his
statements subsequent to the traffic stop. The district court granted this
motion in full. On appeal, the ICA affirmed the district court’s suppression
of Tronson’s answers to the medical rule-out questions, while vacating the