2022 IL App (1st) 201343-U
[…] videorecorded statement still would suffer from the same issues of credibility, whether that
recantation was initially made at trial or to a defense investigator. Accordingly, defendant cannot
establish prejudice from trial counsel’s failure to introduce Webster’s alleged prior consistent
statements.
¶ 94 Second, defendant argues that his due process rights to a fair trial were violated because
Webster’s videorecorded statement was “improperly admitted at trial as a prior inconsistent
statement under 725 ILCS 5/115-10.1,” and he blames his appellate counsel for failing to cite
this issue on appeal. Section 5/115-10.1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that
“evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the
hearsay rule if
(a) the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing or trial, and
(b) the witness is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and
(c) the statement—
34
No. 20-1343
***
(2) narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition of which the
witness had personal knowledge, and
***
(B) the witness acknowledged under oath the making of the
statement either in his testimony at the hearing or trial in which the
admission into evidence of the prior statement is being sought, or
at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding, or
(C) the statement is proved to have been accurately recorded by a
tape recorder, videotape recording, or any other similar electronic
means of sound recording.
¶ 95 Defendant focuses on what he characterizes as “significant inconsistencies” in Webster’s
videorecorded statement, which he contends show that her statement was “false” and that she
“did not narrate, describe, nor explain events of the shooting within her personal knowledge.”