Allen Frick v. Jonathan Jergins
[…] Id. at 792. Frick’s petition alleges that Jergins’ improper conduct occurred while he was conducting a sting operation to uncover violations of section 106.06 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code. That provision prohibits the serving of alcoholic beverages to underage persons. See TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 106.06(a) (“a person commits an offense if he . . . gives or with criminal negligence makes available an alcoholic beverage to a minor’); id. § 106.03 (a) (“A person commits an offense if with criminal negligence he sells an alcoholic beverage to a minor.”). Moreover, Frick’s petition specifically alleges that Jergins was “on duty as an undercover agent for [TABC]” during the incident.