Allen Frick v. Jonathan Jergins
[…] 7
The claims all arose from conduct incident to their arrest of the plaintiff. 435 S.W.3d at 790. In

concluding that the officers were entitled to relief under section 101.106(f), the Texas Supreme

Court wrote that the plaintiff “did not allege any independent course of conduct by the officers not

intended to serve any purpose of Harris County.” Id. at 792.

       Frick’s petition alleges that Jergins’ improper conduct occurred while he was conducting

a sting operation to uncover violations of section 106.06 of the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code.

That provision prohibits the serving of alcoholic beverages to underage persons. See

TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 106.06(a) (“a person commits an offense if he . . . gives or with

criminal negligence makes available an alcoholic beverage to a minor’); id. § 106.03 (a) (“A person

commits an offense if with criminal negligence he sells an alcoholic beverage to a minor.”).

Moreover, Frick’s petition specifically alleges that Jergins was “on duty as an undercover agent

for [TABC]” during the incident.