Allen Frick v. Jonathan Jergins
[…] Moreover, Frick’s petition specifically alleges that Jergins was “on duty as an undercover agent for [TABC]” during the incident. (emphasis supplied) And Jergins’ alleged conduct in conducting a sting operation and assisting in the prosecution of the case comports with the statutory duties required of the TABC and its employees. See TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 5.31 (a), (b) (TABC “shall inspect, supervise, and regulate every phase of the business of . . . selling . . . alcoholic beverages” and shall “promote legal and responsible alcohol consumption”); id. § 5.33 (“The commission shall supervise and regulate licensees and permittees and their places of business in matters affecting the public.”); id. § 5.36 (a) (“The commission shall investigate violations of this code and of other laws relating to alcoholic beverages, and shall cooperate in the prosecution of offenders before any court of competent jurisdiction.”); id. § 5.14 (TABC “may commission as many inspectors and