Allen Frick v. Jonathan Jergins
[…] criminal negligence makes available an alcoholic beverage to a minor’); id. § 106.03 (a) (“A person

commits an offense if with criminal negligence he sells an alcoholic beverage to a minor.”).

Moreover, Frick’s petition specifically alleges that Jergins was “on duty as an undercover agent

for [TABC]” during the incident. (emphasis supplied) And Jergins’ alleged conduct in conducting

a sting operation and assisting in the prosecution of the case comports with the statutory duties

required of the TABC and its employees. See TEX.ALCO.BEV.CODE ANN. § 5.31 (a), (b) (TABC

“shall inspect, supervise, and regulate every phase of the business of . . . selling . . . alcoholic

beverages” and shall “promote legal and responsible alcohol consumption”); id. § 5.33 (“The

commission shall supervise and regulate licensees and permittees and their places of business in