State v. Trail
[…] did not err in death qualifying the jury for Trail’s trial. 2. Motion to Sever Murder and Conspiracy Charges Having found no merit to Trail’s challenges to death qualifi- cation of the jury, we turn to his assignment that the court erred by refusing to sever the trials on the charges for first degree murder and conspiracy to commit first degree murder. - 884 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 312 Nebraska Reports STATE V. TRAIL Cite as 312 Neb. 843 [19,20] There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. 64 Instead, the joinder or separation of charges for trial is gov- erned by § 29-2002, which states, in relevant part: (1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. .... (3) If it appears that a defendant or the state would be prejudiced by a joinder of offenses in an indictment, information, or complaint . . . the court may order an election for separate trials of counts, indictments, infor- mations, or complaints, grant a severance of defendants, or