State v. Trail
[…] Such arguments fall far short of showing compelling, spe- cific, and actual prejudice. Most fundamentally, however, there is no merit to Trail’s assumption that different hearsay rules apply to proof of a conspiracy in a trial on a conspiracy charge versus proof of a conspiracy in a trial on a murder charge. [24-26] In State v. Hudson, 73 we specifically held that the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule is applicable regardless of whether a conspiracy has been charged in the information. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-801(4)(b)(v) (Reissue 2016), a statement is not hearsay if it is “a statement by a coconspirator of a party during the course and in furtherance of the conspiracy.” Under the coconspirator exception to the hearsay rule, the declarant conspirator who partners with oth- ers in the commission of a crime is considered the agent of 69 Id. 70 Id. 71 Brief for appellant at 23. 72 Id. 73 State v.