State v. Trail
[…] Chase, 310 Neb. 160, 964 N.W.2d 254 (2021). 61 See Witherspoon v. Illinois, supra note 20. 62 Hall v. Florida, 572 U.S. 701, 134 S. Ct. 1986, 188 L. Ed. 2d 1007 (2014). 63 Calwell v. Mississippi, 472 U.S. 320, 329, 105 S. Ct. 2633, 86 L. Ed. 2d 231 (1985) (internal quotation marks omitted). - 883 - Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets 312 Nebraska Reports STATE V. TRAIL Cite as 312 Neb. 843 (d) § 29-2006(3) Applicable Only to Capital Indictments In the course of arguing the district court erred in death qualifying the jury, Trail asserts that § 29-2006(3) is inappli- cable because, on the information alone, he was not eligible for the death penalty. Section 29-2006(3) states: The following shall be good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror or alternate juror, on the trial of any indictment: . . . (3) in indictments for an offense the punishment whereof is capital, that his opinions are such as to preclude him from finding the accused guilty of an offense punishable with death . . . . According to Trail, this is not a trial, described by § 29-2006(3), “in indictments for an offense the punishment whereof is capi- tal” because the death penalty was only a sentencing option upon the State’s noticing and proving, after the merits phase, additional facts at an aggravation hearing.