State v. Trail
[…] He does not necessarily take issue with the premise that views on capital punishment can interfere with certain potential jurors’ ability to perform their duties, but claims death qualification is unnecessary in Nebraska because jurors do not impose the sentence. He claims the jury can remain unbiased without death qualification because “it is pos- sible to keep the issue of the death penalty out of the jurors’ minds all together.” 14 While Trail acknowledges Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2006(3) (Cum. Supp. 2020) states that having opinions “such as to pre- clude [a juror] from finding the accused guilty of an offense punishable with death” is good cause to challenge the juror, he describes this as a “relic from a time period in Nebraska history during which it was widely known that the penalty for murder was a mandatory death sentence.” 15 Trail asserts unnec- essary death qualification violates the heightened reliability standard