State v. Trail
[…] Rev. Stat. § 27-615 (Reissue 2016), he had a right to have the witnesses excluded so that they could not hear the testimony of other witnesses. Trail does not explain how he was prejudiced by the district court’s ruling other than gen- erally noting Sydney’s mother “remained in the front of the courtroom for the majority of the balance of the trial within sight of the jury and was able to hear the testimony of all the other witnesses.” 77 [27,28] Section 27-615 provides, with certain exceptions not here applicable that “[a]t the request of a party the judge shall order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses . . . .” However, we have long held that the exclusion or sequestration of a witness is 74 State v. Britt, 293 Neb. 381, 881 N.W.2d 818 (2016). 75 See State v.