IN RE INTEREST OF JORDON B.
[…] Cite as 312 Neb. 827
although foster parents have a statutory right to participate
in review hearings, their ability to participate was less than
that of a party, and that foster parents do not have an interest
that entitles them to intervene in a juvenile case as a matter
of right.
The court then turned to Andrew’s request to intervene
on the basis that he was a sibling of Jordon. The court
defined the issue as being “whether Andrew . . . has stand-
ing to intervene as an adult stepbrother to Jordon pursuant to
Neb. Rev. Stat. [§] 43-1311.02.” The court cited Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 43-1311.02(1)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2020), which provides
as follows:
Reasonable efforts shall be made to place a child and
the child’s siblings in the same foster care placement or
adoptive placement, unless such placement is contrary
to the safety or well-being of any of the siblings. This
requirement applies even if the custody orders of the sib-
lings are made at separate times and even if the children
have no preexisting relationship.
The court cited In re Interest of Nizigiyimana R., 295
Neb. 324, 889 N.W.2d 362 (2016), in which we held that the
duty to make reasonable efforts to implement a joint-sibling
placement existed even if a court had terminated a parent’s
relationship with each child and even if the siblings had not