IN RE INTEREST OF JORDON B.
[…] Pursuant to § 43-1311.02(9).
As noted above, Boydston, as Jordon’s guardian ad litem,
may appeal the juvenile court’s order pursuant to § 43-2,106.01.
- 840 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
312 Nebraska Reports
IN RE INTEREST OF JORDON B.
Cite as 312 Neb. 827
Boydston claims on cross-appeal that the juvenile court erred
when it found that Andrew was a “sibling” of Jordon, but that
as an adult sibling, Andrew could not intervene. Boydston
argues that Andrew and Jordon are simply not siblings regard-
less of age because they do not have a common parent.
We agree.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1301(1) (Reissue 2016) of the Act
defines “[s]iblings” as “biological siblings and legal siblings,
including, but not limited to, half-siblings and stepsiblings.”
The Act also provides in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-1311.01(1)
(Reissue 2016) that “sibling means an individual who is con-
sidered by Nebraska law to be a sibling or who would have
been considered a sibling under Nebraska law but for a termi-