Matthews v. Bridge III Az Onnix
[…] Stanley, 208 Ariz. 124, 131, ¶ 25 (App. 2004). Similarly, the privity of contract must exist to recover under a bad faith claim that “arises by virtue of a contractual relationship.” See Rawlings v. Apodaca, 151 Ariz. 149, 153 (1986). Also, to be subject to consumer protection claims, the defendant must be “a party to the original transaction.” See Sullivan v. Pulte Home Corp., 231 Ariz. 53, 60–61, ¶¶ 36–38 (App. 2012), vacated in part on other grounds, 232 Ariz. 344 (2013). Finally, the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act governs the obligations of “landlord and tenant.” A.R.S. § 33-1302(1). A “landlord” is an “owner, lessor or sublessor” or a premises manager. A.R.S. § 33-1310(7). An “owner” has “the legal title to property or all or part of the beneficial ownership and a right to present use and enjoyment of the premises.” A.R.S. § 33-1310(9). ¶16 Matthews argues Bridge Investment Group’s liability insurance policy should have been admitted under Arizona Rule of Evidence 411 to prove it owned Onnix. Liability insurance evidence is not admissible to prove the policyholder acted wrongfully. Ariz.