IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] 3, 2011, Attachment 7, pp. 7-4 to 7-5 (testimony of Nicole Dekat).
The federal Adam Walsh Act that the 2011 KORA changes were to track, states
sex offenders must register "[t]he license plate number and a description of any vehicle
owned or operated by the sex offender." (Emphasis added.) 34 U.S.C. § 20914(a)(6)
(2018). But what does this mean? We are unaware of any federal caselaw applying this
provision, although the United States Attorney General published national guidelines for
"Sex Offender Registration and Notification." 73 Fed. Reg. 38030 (July 2, 2008); see also
34 U.S.C. § 20912(b) (2018) ("The Attorney General shall issue guidelines and
regulations to interpret and implement this subchapter."). The guidelines for 34 U.S.C. §
20914(a)(6) explain:
"Vehicle Information (§ 114(a)(6), (a)(7)): The registry must include '[t]he
license plate number and a description of any vehicle owned or operated by the sex
offender'. This includes, in addition to vehicles registered to the sex offender, any vehicle
that the sex offender regularly drives, either for personal use or in the course of
employment. A sex offender may not regularly use a particular vehicle or vehicles in the