RENDERED: NOVEMBER 10, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] support h[er]self through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child
whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be
required to seek employment outside the home.” KRS 403.200(1)(a)-(b). The trial
court agreed with Amy that she was entitled to maintenance because she is unable
2
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-7-
to provide for her reasonable needs through her property or through appropriate
employment.
However, Amy argues the trial court’s maintenance award was
insufficient in both amount and duration. KRS 403.200(2) provides trial courts’
maintenance orders “shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the
court deems just,” and provides a non-exhaustive list of six factors for trial courts
to consider:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking
maintenance, including marital property apportioned to
him, and his ability to meet his needs independently,
including the extent to which a provision for support of a