RENDERED: NOVEMBER 4, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] and the evidence does not support revocation. We strongly disagree.
We review the circuit court’s decision to revoke probation for abuse
of discretion. Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014);
Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637, 644 (Ky.App. 2015). “[W]e will not
hold a trial court to have abused its discretion unless its decision cannot be located
within the range of permissible decisions allowed by a correct application of the
-21-
facts to the law.” McClure v. Commonwealth, 457 S.W.3d 728, 730 (Ky.App.
2015).
KRS 439.3106 provides in relevant part as follows:
(1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
(a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
incarceration for failure to comply with the
conditions of supervision when such failure
constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the
supervised individual or the community at large,
and cannot be appropriately managed in the
community; or
(b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration
as appropriate to the severity of the violation
behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by
the offender, and the need for, and availability of,
interventions which may assist the offender to
remain compliant and crime-free in the
community.
“KRS 439.3106(1) requires trial courts to consider whether a
probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant
risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot
be managed in the community before probation may be revoked.” Andrews, 448
S.W.3d at 780.
For purposes of review, rather than speculate on
whether the court considered KRS 439.3106(1), we
require courts to make specific findings of fact, either