State of Arizona v. Brian Matthew MacHardy
[…] This standard extends to every essential element of the offenses charged. See Prosise v. Kottke, 249 Ariz. 75, ¶ 21 (App. 2020). In evaluating the sufficiency of the state’s evidence, we may not “reweigh evidence or reassess the witnesses’ credibility.” State v. Buccheri-Bianca, 233 Ariz. 324, ¶ 38 (App. 2013). If jurors could reasonably differ as to whether the evidence establishes the necessary facts, that evidence is sufficient as a matter of law. See State v. Davolt, 207 Ariz. 191, ¶ 87 (2004). ¶30 MacHardy was charged with nine counts of sexual exploitation of a minor under § 13-3553(A)(2). As pertinent here, that section provides that “[a] person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly . . . [d]istributing, . . . receiving, . . . electronically transmitting, possessing or exchanging any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct.” Id. ¶31 In 2002, the United States Supreme Court held that federal statutes prohibiting sexually explicit images appearing to depict minors, but produced without using actual children, ran afoul of the First Amendment’s free speech protection. Ashcroft v.