2022 IL App (1st) 200859
[…] - 10 -
1-20-0859
custody does not include that period of time during which a defendant is released on bond,
regardless of the restrictions imposed as a condition of release.” (citing People v. Ramos, 138 Ill.
2d 152, 160 (1990))). Thus, the State is correct to assert that, since defendant was released on
bond and his electronic home monitoring was a condition of that bond, he was not “in custody”
under section 5-4.5-100(b).
¶ 36 Offenders in “home detention,” however, may also be entitled to credit on their
sentences. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2020). When defendant was sentenced, section 5-8A-
2 of the Code of Corrections defined “home detention” as “the confinement of a person
convicted or charged with an offense to his or her place of residence under the terms and
conditions established by the supervising authority.” Id. § 5-8A-2(C). Further, “supervising
authority” included the sheriff. Id. § 5-8A-2(E). Here, the record indicates that defendant was on
electronic home monitoring during pretrial proceedings, and in an order dated December 10,