In re T. L. TODD, Minor. November 10, 2022
[…] determinations on the statutory grounds for termination.” In re White, 303 Mich App 701, 709;
846 NW2d 61 (2014). “A finding is clearly erroneous if, although there is evidence to support it,
this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made.” In re Ellis,
294 Mich App at 33. When applying the clear error standard in parental termination cases, “regard
is to be given to the special opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses
who appeared before it.” Id.
The trial court terminated mother’s parental rights to the child under
MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i), (g), and (j). MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i) provides as follows:
(3) The court may terminate a parent’s parental rights to a child if the court
finds, by clear and convincing evidence, 1 or more of the following:
-2-
* * *
(c) The parent was a respondent in a proceeding brought under this chapter,
182 or more days have elapsed since the issuance of an initial dispositional order,
and the court, by clear and convincing evidence, finds either of the following:
(i) The conditions that led to the adjudication continue to exist and there is
no reasonable likelihood that the conditions will be rectified within a reasonable
time considering the child’s age.
MCL 712A.19b(3)(c)(i) is appropriate “when the conditions that brought the children into
foster care continue to exist despite time to make changes and the opportunity to take advantage
of a variety of services[.]” In re White, 303 Mich App at 710 (cleaned up).