If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] for partition alleged:
9. This court has jurisdiction to hear this matter pursuant to MCL 600.3301
10. Plaintiff has a right to bring this action pursuant to MCL 600.3304.
11. The property at issue is capable of geographic partition; it has separate
living quarters with kitchenette and bathroom in the lowest level of the
home, and an equal number of garage bays to tenants in common having a
possessory interest in the home (three).
12. This court has authorization under its equitable powers to order a partition
of the property pursuant to MCL 600.3301, in an equitable manner pursuant
to MCL 600.3336, and in accordance with procedure pursuant to MCR
3.401 and 3.402.
Her current claim alleges:
13. MCL 600.3304 states: “All persons holding lands as joint tenants or as
tenants in common may have those lands partitioned.” MCL 600.3301
states that such actions are “equitable in nature.”
14. MCL 600.3308 states: “Any person who has an estate in possession in the
lands of which partition is sought may maintain a claim for partition of those
lands . . .”