In response, defendant, who was represented by counsel, agreed
[…] At the show-cause
hearing, defense counsel voiced both his inability to sign the proposed judgment of divorce and
defendant’s opposition to custody and spousal support being barred.
A court is required to consider an award of joint custody upon a parent’s request and must
“state on the record the reasons for granting or denying” the request. MCL 722.26a. In rendering
its decision, the court must “determine whether joint custody is in the best interest of the child by
considering the” statutory best-interest factors. MCL 722.26a. On the other hand, a trial court’s
decision to award spousal support, bar support, or reserve support is discretionary. See
MCL 552.23 (if the parties’ estate and effects “are insufficient for the suitable support and
maintenance of either party . . . , the court may . . . award” spousal support); McCoy v McCoy, 317
Mich 478, 481; 27 NW2d 62 (1947); Torakis v Torakis, 194 Mich App 201, 202; 486 NW2d 107
14
With the exception of issues pertaining to parenting time that defense counsel discussed on the