In response, defendant, who was represented by counsel, agreed
[…] The trial court entered a temporary order on November 23, 2020, granting plaintiff sole
legal and physical custody of the two minor children, awarding defendant phone or video contact
with the children for 10 minutes per child, and providing no child support while defendant was
incarcerated. As to the conservation of the parties’ assets, the parties and their respective counsel
were to “place any agreements in their final judgment of divorce.” The trial court’s order was to
become final 21 days after it was served on the parties on December 4, 2020, unless a party
objected.
3
See MCL 552.507(4) (“The court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the
subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court.
The request of a party shall be made within 21 days after the recommendation of the referee is
made available to that party.”); MCR 3.215(E)(4) (“A party may obtain a judicial hearing on any
matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing and that resulted in a statement of findings
and a recommended order by filing a written objection and notice of hearing within 21 days after