In re VELASQUEZ, Minor.
[…] post office address given in the person’s demand for notice, if any, or at the person’s
office or place of residence, if known.
(b) Delivering a copy to the person being notified personally at least 7 days
before the time set for the hearing.
-4-
(c) If the address or identity of the person is not known and cannot be
ascertained with reasonable diligence, publishing once a copy in a newspaper
having general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held at least 14
days before the time set for the hearing.
MCL 700.5213, which governs the procedure for a court appointed guardian for a minor, provides
in relevant part:
(1) The petitioner shall give notice of the time and place of hearing of a
petition for the appointment of a minor's guardian to each of the following:
(a) The minor, if 14 years of age or older.
(b) The person who had the principal care and custody of the minor during
the 63 days preceding the date of the petition.
(c) Each living parent of the minor or, if neither of them is living, the adult
nearest of kin to the minor.
(2) Upon hearing, if the court finds that a qualified person seeks
appointment, venue is proper, the required notices have been given, the
requirements of section 5204 or of sections 5205 and 5206 are satisfied, and the
minor's welfare will be served by the requested appointment, the court shall make
the appointment. In other cases, the court may dismiss the proceeding or make
another disposition of the matter that will serve the minor's welfare. [Emphasis
added.]
The guardianship petition and motion for SIJ status special findings were jointly sent by
first-class mail to LMV’s mother. In denying appellant’s motion for SIJ special findings, the court
determined that LMV’s mother was not properly served.