In re VELASQUEZ, Minor.
[…] Cf Kitoko v Salomao, 210 Vt 383, 393; 2019 VT 45; 215 A3d 698 (2019) (concluding that the trial
court could rely on the best interest factors used in custody proceedings and “ha[d] discretion to
consider other factors and also to rely upon its own common sense and experience in reaching a
reasoned judgment as to the best interests of the child where the custody and SIJ statuses of the
children were at issue”) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
6
This Court has jurisdiction to make determinations concerning the care and custody of this minor
child. MCL 600.308; MCR 5.801(A)(3); MCR 7.216(A)(7); see In re LFOC, 319 Mich App
at 487 (explaining that under 8 CFR 204.11(a), “a juvenile court” means “a court located in the
United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody
and care of juveniles.”); see also e.g., In re Diaz v Munoz, 118 AD3d 989, 991; 989 NYS2d 52
(2014) (concluding that the reviewing court had the authority to enter its own findings of fact and
conclusions of law because the record was sufficient).
-11-