In re VELASQUEZ, Minor.
[…] (accessed July 25, 2022).
Accordingly, the probate court was required to apply the laws and procedures set forth under the
laws and court rules of Michigan.
This Court has recognized that “courts around the country hear SIJ evidence in a variety of
settings, including custody proceedings, adoption petitions and probate issues.” In re LFOC, 319
Mich App at 486-487 (quotation marks and citation omitted). In this case, appellant sought to be
appointed guardian of LMV under MCL 700.5204(b) of the Estates and Protected Individuals
Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. MCL 700.1401(1) generally governs the notice requirements
under EPIC, which provides:
(1) If notice of a hearing on a petition is required and except for specific
notice requirements as otherwise provided by supreme court rule, the petitioner
shall cause notice of the time and place of the hearing on the petition to be given to
each interested person or the person’s attorney if the person has appeared by
attorney or requested that notice be sent to the person’s attorney. Unless otherwise
provided by supreme court rule, notice must be given by 1 of the following
methods:
(a) Mailing a copy at least 14 days before the time set for the hearing by
certified, registered, or first-class mail addressed to the person being notified at the
post office address given in the person’s demand for notice, if any, or at the person’s
office or place of residence, if known.
(b) Delivering a copy to the person being notified personally at least 7 days
before the time set for the hearing.
-4-
(c) If the address or identity of the person is not known and cannot be
ascertained with reasonable diligence, publishing once a copy in a newspaper
having general circulation in the county where the hearing is to be held at least 14
days before the time set for the hearing.
MCL 700.5213, which governs the procedure for a court appointed guardian for a minor, provides
in relevant part:
(1) The petitioner shall give notice of the time and place of hearing of a
petition for the appointment of a minor's guardian to each of the following:
(a) The minor, if 14 years of age or older.
(b) The person who had the principal care and custody of the minor during
the 63 days preceding the date of the petition.