Anthony L Woodmansee v. William Schmidt
[…] See Associated Builders & Contractors v Lansing, 499 Mich 177, 191; 880 NW2d 765 (2016). -7- transferring the property to the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation, and defendant’s 2019 deed.7 This argument lacks merit. “In general, Michigan is a race-notice state under MCL 565.29, wherein the owner of an interest in land can protect his or her interest by properly recording it, and the first to record an interest typically has priority over subsequent purchasers or interest holders.” Wells Fargo Bank, NA v SBC IV REO, LLC, 318 Mich App 72, 96; 896 NW2d 821 (2016). More fully, MCL 565.29 states: Every conveyance of real estate within the state hereafter made, which shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded. The fact that such first recorded conveyance is in the form or contains the terms of a deed of quit-claim and release shall not affect the question of good faith of such subsequent purchaser, or be of itself notice to him of any unrecorded conveyance of the same real estate or any part thereof. “Under MCL 565.29, a bona fide or good-faith purchaser for value of an interest in real property may take priority over a prior conveyed interest.” Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 318 Mich App at 110. “[A] good-faith purchaser is one who purchases without notice of any defect in the vendor’s title.”