Jorge Arturo Mar Jr. v. the State of Texas
[…] We summarize the testimony relevant to Appellant’s issues below. A. N.L.’s Testimony At the time of the alleged offense, N.L. and her boyfriend were living in a motel in Spring. N.L. and Appellant communicated over social media and text messaging and arranged to meet to smoke marijuana. Appellant picked up N.L. in 1 We refer to the victim and the civilian witnesses by their initials to conceal their identities. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process[.]”). See Smith v. State, No. 09-17-00081-CR, 2018 WL 1321410, at *1 n.1 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 14, 2018, no pet.). 2 his vehicle, which she described as a black Chevrolet Malibu with overly dark window tinting. They drove for a while and talked.