Court of Appeals
[…] sexual assault in response to Appellant having paid for her services with counterfeit
currency. We summarize the testimony relevant to Appellant’s issues below.
A. N.L.’s Testimony
At the time of the alleged offense, N.L. and her boyfriend were living in a
motel in Spring. N.L. and Appellant communicated over social media and text
messaging and arranged to meet to smoke marijuana. Appellant picked up N.L. in
1
We refer to the victim and the civilian witnesses by their initials to conceal
their identities. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims “the right to be
treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout
the criminal justice process[.]”). See Smith v. State, No. 09-17-00081-CR, 2018 WL
1321410, at *1 n.1 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Mar. 14, 2018, no pet.).
2
his vehicle, which she described as a black Chevrolet Malibu with overly dark
window tinting. They drove for a while and talked. Eventually, Appellant drove to a