UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] the facts alleged in his Amended Complaint, how he can plead such a claim.
7
obtain[] a consumer credit report for a purpose that is not authorized” by the statute. Betz v.
Jefferson Cap. Sys., LLC, 68 F. Supp. 3d 130, 133 (D.D.C. 2014) (citing 15 U.S.C. 1681n(a)).
Plaintiff has not alleged any facts to suggest that defendant pulled his credit report, or that it acted
willfully or negligently for a purpose that the FCRA does not authorize. Plaintiff’s § 1681n claim
must be dismissed.
C. Plaintiff’s FDCPA Claims.
Like his FCRA claim, plaintiff’s FCPA claims under section 1692b(2) and section 1692j
cannot get past first base. For one thing, his section 1692b(2) claim fails because plaintiff does
not allege in his Amended Complaint that defendant communicated with “any person other than
the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer . . . [.]” See
15 U.S.C. § 1692b(2) (emphasis added). Plaintiff’s allegations focus on what the defendant
communicated with him, not what it communicated to anyone else, so his claim under that section
fails.