NUMBER 13-21-00010-CV
[…] from our own. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.
2 Swift sought a return of $979,742 plus interest.
2
Swift and other motor carriers from the franchise tax. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN.
§ 20.001. The State requested the trial court to conclude the opposite, which would defeat
Swift’s claim altogether.
The trial court granted the State’s motion for summary judgment and denied Swift’s
motion, disposing of all parties and claims. This appeal followed.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW
Swift takes the position that Texas Transportation Code § 20.001’s occupation tax
exemption creates a franchise tax exemption. See id. § 20.001 (“A motor bus carrier or
motor carrier transporting persons or property for hire is exempt from any occupation tax
measured by gross receipts imposed by any law of this state.”). Thus, the disposition of
this case hinges on whether the franchise tax is an occupation tax measured by gross
receipts.
Summary judgment is reviewed de novo. Berry v. Berry, 646 S.W.3d 516, 523
(Tex. 2022). “When both parties move for summary judgment and the trial court grants