Motion to Correct Judgment Granted; Opinion of September 1, 2022
[…] plaintiff M.J. Farms for $59 million — $57.5 million of which was paid by Exxon.
Agri-South was settled for $14.11 million and Avahoula settled for no cost.
In September 2009, Exxon sued the Wagners in the underlying proceeding,
seeking indemnification for the M.J. Farms and Agri-South settlements. To aid
their defense, the Wagners moved to compel the production of certain documents
pertinent to Exxon’s defense and settlement in the M.J. Farms litigation. Exxon
2
Under the Louisiana Mineral Code, the mineral servitude owner is the party responsible
for restoration obligations. See La. R.S. 31:22 (“The owner of a mineral servitude . . . is
obligated, insofar as practicable, to restore the surface to its original condition at the earliest
reasonable time.”).
3
resisted the motion to compel by invoking the attorney-client privilege. The trial
court determined that Exxon waived the attorney-client privilege by offensive use
and ordered the production of specific documents.
Exxon filed a petition for writ of mandamus in this court, which was