2 TORREZ v. MCDONOUGH
[…] the Board’s decision—the denial of the request to reopen
service connection claims for a left ankle injury, tonsillitis,
seborrheic dermatitis, and right ear hearing loss, and in-
creased rating claims for the granted claims. Id. at 2–3.
Mrs. Torrez filed this appeal. We have jurisdiction under
38 U.S.C. § 7292.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Our authority over Veterans Court decisions is limited.
We review the Veterans Court’s legal determinations de
novo. Blubaugh v. McDonald, 773 F.3d 1310, 1312 (Fed.
Cir. 2014). We do not have authority to engage in fact find-
ing. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1). We must affirm the Veterans
Court unless the decision is “(A) arbitrary, capricious, an
abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with
law; (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege,
or immunity; (C) in excess of statutory jurisdiction, author-
ity, or limitations, or in violation of a statutory right; or (D)
without observance of procedure required by law.” Id.
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Mrs. Torrez argues for a higher disability
rating for several conditions and asserts that the “VA will
pay 100% compensation.” Reply Br. 10–11. Mrs. Torrez
Case: 22-1909 Document: 21 Page: 6 Filed: 11/14/2022
6 TORREZ v. MCDONOUGH