Cherye Altice v. Krystal Hernandez
[…] See Brown,

210 S.W.3d at 661 (“The witness[] need not see the testator sign the will, as long as

[he] can attest, from direct or circumstantial facts, that the testator in fact executed

the document [he] is signing”).

      Regarding the self-proving affidavit, Krystle acknowledges that the self-

proving affidavit attached to the Admitted Will is defective because both parties

agree that Christian did not sign the self-proving affidavit before the notary, Garza.


                                          22
See TEX. EST. CODE § 251.104(b) (“A self-proving affidavit must be made by the

testator and the attesting witnesses before an officer authorized to administer

oaths.”) (emphasis added)). However, it is not necessary that a will be self-proving;

a self-proving will merely allows a proponent of a will to admit it to probate without

calling any subscribing witnesses. See id. § 251.102(a)(1) (“A self-proved will may