Cherye Altice v. Krystal Hernandez
[…] proving affidavit attached to the Admitted Will is defective because both parties

agree that Christian did not sign the self-proving affidavit before the notary, Garza.


                                          22
See TEX. EST. CODE § 251.104(b) (“A self-proving affidavit must be made by the

testator and the attesting witnesses before an officer authorized to administer

oaths.”) (emphasis added)). However, it is not necessary that a will be self-proving;

a self-proving will merely allows a proponent of a will to admit it to probate without

calling any subscribing witnesses. See id. § 251.102(a)(1) (“A self-proved will may

be admitted to probate without the testimony of any subscribing witnesses if . . . the

testator and witnesses execute a self-proving affidavit.”). The jury was instructed

that a self-proving affidavit is not required and is evidentiary only. A defect in a self-

proving affidavit does not make a will invalid because the affidavit is not part of the

will; it just means that the will’s proper execution must be proved by other means.