Cherye Altice v. Krystal Hernandez
[…] Here, the witnesses testified that Theresa signed the

Admitted Will, and the Admitted Will is, in fact, signed. That the document itself

refers to Theresa also initialing the Admitted Will, which she did not do, does not

render the remaining evidence insufficient, but was just one fact for the jury to

consider in determining whether Theresa signed the Admitted Will.

      Second, as mentioned above, there is no requirement that the witnesses

actually see the testator sign the will; the requirement is that the testator see the

witnesses sign the document. See TEX. EST. CODE § 251.051(3) (requiring that

witnesses “subscribe their names to the will in their own handwriting in the testator’s

presence”); see also Brown, 210 S.W.3d at 661 (“The witness[] need not see the

testator sign the will, as long as [he] can attest, from direct or circumstantial facts,

that the testator in fact executed the document [he] is signing”). Here, there was