Cherye Altice v. Krystal Hernandez
[…] 2023 ed.). When an attested will is not self-proved, the will “may be proved by the

sworn testimony or affidavit of one or more of the subscribing witnesses to the will

taken in open court.” TEX. EST. CODE §256.153(b); see also Jones, 649 S.W.3d at

588.

       Here, both Randall and Christian testified regarding their attestation to

Theresa’s will, therefore, any defects in the self-proving affidavit are irrelevant.

And, both Randall and Christian testified that they signed the Admitted Will in

Theresa’s presence, thus meeting the attestation requirement of section 251.051. See




                                           23
TEX. EST. CODE § 251.051(3) (requiring that witnesses “subscribe their names to the

will in their own handwriting in the testator’s presence”).

      Here, in her legal-sufficiency challenge, it was Cherye’s burden to show “all

vital facts” necessary to prove the invalidity of the Admitted Will. Dow Chem., 46

S.W.3d at 241. In her factual-sufficiency challenge, it was Cherye’s burden to show