Cherye Altice v. Krystal Hernandez
[…] requested. That the document itself states that Theresa signed it in the presence of

both witnesses, which both Randall and Christian admit that she did not do, does not

alone render the remaining evidence insufficient, but was just one fact for the jury

to consider in determining whether Theresa properly signed the Admitted Will.

      Regarding the third element—attestation to the Admitted Will by Randall and

Christian, both Randall and Christian testified that they signed the Admitted Will in

front of Theresa, thereby rendering the evidence legally sufficient. See TEX. EST.

CODE § 251.051(3) (requiring that witnesses “subscribe their names to the will in

their own handwriting in the testator’s presence”). Nevertheless, Cherye contends

that the evidence is factually insufficient because Christian did not sign Admitted

Will or the self-proving affidavit at the same time that Randall and Teresa signed

those documents.