USCA11 Case: 20-10539 Date Filed: 11/14/2022 Page: 1 of 49
[…] Ireland’s Estate cannot present a triable genuine issue of material
fact, warranting the reversal of the grant of summary judgment for
Sheriff Prummell.
The claim against Corizon is more straightforward. This
claim is one of medical malpractice. And, under Florida law, a
plaintiff must provide pre-suit notice to defendants in medical mal-
practice actions. Fla. Stat. § 766.106(2). Here, it is undisputed that
Ireland’s Estate did not provide that pre-suit notice, but still Ire-
land’s Estate attempts to argue that the claim sounds in ordinary
negligence. We conclude that it does not. See id. § 766.106(1)(a)
(noting that the pre-suit notice requirements apply to any claim
“arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical
care or services”). Ireland’s Estate cannot avoid the nature of the
claim through artful pleading. Florida law is clear that courts must
look beyond the label affixed by the plaintiff to ascertain the true
nature of the claim. See Omni Healthcare, Inc. v. Moser, 106 So.
3d 474, 475 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012); Dr.