NOTICE 2022 IL App (4th) 210667-U
[…] The Department argues the circuit court’s dismissal was proper. We agree with the
Department and affirm the circuit court’s judgment.
¶ 25 A. Applicable Law
¶ 26 A motion under section 2-619.1 of the Procedure Code allows a party to “combine
a section 2-615 motion to dismiss based upon a plaintiff’s substantially insufficient pleadings
with a section 2-619 motion to dismiss based upon certain defects or defenses.” Edelman, Combs
& Latturner v. Hinshaw & Culbertson, 338 Ill. App. 3d 156, 164 (2003). On appeal, this court
reviews the circuit court's dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619.1 de novo. Morris
v. Harvey Cycle & Camper, Inc., 392 Ill. App. 3d 399, 402 (2009).
¶ 27 In Illinois, FOIA governs the inspection of public records. 5 ILCS 140/1.2 (West
2020) (“All records in the custody or possession of a public body are presumed to be open to
-6-
inspection or copying.”). Unless subject to exemption, “[e]ach public body shall make available
to any person for inspection or copying all public records.” 5 ILCS 140/3(a) (West 2020). A
FOIA request must “reasonably identify a public record and not general data, information or
statistics.”