[Cite as State ex rel. Yost v. Orlando, 2022-Ohio-4053.]
[…] without an oral hearing.
{¶23} “[3.] The trial court erred by denying appellant Patrick Orlando’s motion for
new trial under Civil Rule 59(A) based on new evidence, namely the issuance by the EPA
of a permit to install improvements that would have brought appellant into substantial
compliance.”
Civil Penalty
{¶24} In his first assignment of error, Mr. Orlando contends that the trial court
abused its discretion in assessing a civil penalty against him in the amount of $70,000.
{¶25} R.C. Chapter 6111 addresses water pollution control. R.C. 6111.07(A)
provides that “[n]o person shall violate or fail to perform any duty imposed by sections
6111.01 to 6111.08 * * * of the Revised Code or violate any order, rule, or term or condition
of a permit issued or adopted by the director of environmental protection pursuant to those
sections. Each day of violation is a separate offense.”
6
Case Nos. 2022-A-0003 and 2022-A-0013
{¶26} The General Assembly intended to use economic sanctions to deter
violations of R.C. Chapter 6111, and thereby to promote the goal of clean water in Ohio,
when it provided for substantial monetary penalties. State ex rel. DeWine v. Deer Lake