Kaydo v. Kaydo
[…] Kaydo contends that the trial court erred by determining that the Chevrolet Chevelle was marital rather than separate property. {¶44} A trial court’s determination that property is either marital or separate is reviewed under the manifest-weight-of-the-evidence standard of review. Smith v. Emery- Smith, 190 Ohio App.3d 335, 2010-Ohio-5302, 941 N.E.2d 1233, ¶ 22 (11th Dist.). Under this standard, the judgment of the trial court will not be reversed if the court’s decision is supported by some competent, credible evidence. Id. {¶45} R.C. 3105.171(B) requires the trial court to determine what constitutes marital property and separate property and to divide both equitably between the spouses. “Marital property” means “[a]ll real and personal property that currently is owned by either or both of the spouses * * * and that was acquired by either or both of the spouses during the marriage.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(a)(i). “‘Marital property’ does not include any separate property.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(3)(b). “Separate property” includes “[a]ny gift of any real or personal property * * * that is made after the date of the marriage and that is proven by clear and convincing evidence to have been given to only one spouse.” R.C. 3105.171(A)(6)(a)(vii). {¶46} An inter vivos gift is an immediate, voluntary, gratuitous, and irrevocable transfer of property by a competent donor to another.