Kaydo v. Kaydo
[…] Subject Matter Jurisdiction {¶28} In his first assignment of error, Mr. Kaydo contends that the trial court erred in granting Ms. Kaydo a divorce because she was not an Ohio resident for six months immediately preceding the filing of her complaint. {¶29} R.C. 3105.03 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he plaintiff in actions for divorce and annulment shall have been a resident of the state at least six months immediately before filing the complaint.” According to the Supreme Court of Ohio, “R.C. 3105.03 creates a strict test of residency * * *.” Barth v. Barth, 113 Ohio St.3d 27, 2007- Ohio-973, 862 N.E.2d 496, paragraph one of the syllabus.