UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] exclusive in the first instance[,]” Carter v. District of Columbia, 980 A.2d 1217, 1223
(D.C. 2009) (quoting Brown v. Capitol Hill Club, 425 A.2d 1309, 1311 (D.C. 1981)). Therefore,
“once a plaintiff files a complaint with [the DC]OHR, [he or] she may only file an independent
suit in two narrow instances: [(1)] if [the DC]OHR dismissed the case on administrative
convenience [grounds,] or [(2)] if the individual withdrew [his or] her [DC]OHR complaint
before a probable-cause determination was rendered.” Elzeneiny, 125 F. Supp. 3d at 33; see also
D.C. Code § 2-1403.16(a) (stating that “where the [DCOHR] has dismissed [a] complaint on the
grounds of administrative convenience, or where the complainant has withdrawn a complaint,
such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint has been filed”).
Here, the plaintiff represents that he “submitted a [c]harge of [d]iscrimination with the
[DCOHR.]” Compl. ¶ 26. Accordingly, the Court may only exercise jurisdiction over this case
if either “(1) [the DC]OHR dismiss[ed] the complaint for ‘administrative convenience’ or (2) the