State v. Walker
[…] However, the defendant would not be excused if the defendant used excessive force.” The trial court therefore did not err in its instruction, as its charge STATE V. WALKER 2022-NCCOA-745 Opinion of the Court effectively conveyed the concept that Defendant incorrectly claims was prejudicially omitted. Benner, ¶ 29. ¶ 26 Even if Benner does not apply, the “stand your ground” statute on which Defendant relies imposes the same requirement that any use of deadly force be proportional to that threatened against Defendant. Subsection 14-51.3(a) provides that a person in a place he has a legal right to be may use deadly force without retreating if either of the following apply: “(1) He . . . reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or . . . another,” or “(2) Under the circumstances permitted pursuant to [Section] 14-51.2.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51.3(a) (2021).