In Re: Estate of Peter J. Caruso
[…] The trial court ultimately granted the Estate’s summary judgment motion, ruling that Geraldine could not prove her case due to the Dead Man’s Act.1 Essentially, the trial court held that because Geraldine could not testify about her dealings with Peter, she could not prove that she and Peter intended to continue to be governed by the 1983 Partnership Agreement nor could she show that she opposed the formation of a new limited liability company. This Court, in a published opinion, reversed and remanded. See In ____________________________________________ 1 See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5930 (“in any civil action or proceeding, where any party to a thing or contract in action is dead, . . . and his right thereto or therein has passed, either by his own act or by the act of the law, to a party on the record who represents his interest in the subject in controversy, neither any surviving or remaining party to such thing or contract, nor any other person whose interest shall be adverse to the said right of such deceased . . . shall be a competent witness to any matter occurring before the death of said party”). -3- J-A18038-22 re Estate of Caruso, 176 A.3d 346 (Pa.Super. 2017). We held that the Estate failed to prove that Peter successfully executed a merger of HLC into a limited liability company.