Rimaihi v. Avitecture, Inc.
[…] First, Plaintiffs mount a breach-of-contract claim arising under District of Columbia law. Compl. at 20. As to this first claim, it appears that Plaintiffs’ theory is either that the contracts’ wage provisions were amended by operation of state law and/or that the plain meaning of the wage provisions are informed by the DBA as background context. See id. ¶¶ 77-82. Second, Plaintiffs claim that Avitecture violated District of Columbia law by failing to pay higher wages, specifically, the D.C. Wage Payment and Collection Law (“Wage Law” or “DCWPCL”), D.C. Code § 32-1301 et seq. (West 2022). Pursuant to the Wage Law, employers must pay their employees “all wages earned.” Id. § 32-1302. “Wages” are “all monetary compensation after lawful deductions, owed by an employer, whether the amount owed is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation.” Id. § 32-1301(3). “Wages” further include” all “remuneration promise or owed . . . [p]ursuant to District or federal law,” as well as pursuant to “a contract for employment, whether written or oral” or “a contract between an employer and another person or entity.” Id. (3)(E) (emphasis added).