Rimaihi v. Avitecture, Inc.
[…] See 40 U.S.C. § 3142(b) (covered employees’ compensation “shall be based on the wages the Secretary [] determines to be prevailing” (emphasis added)). Rather, Defendant relies on two 2011 cases 5 analyzing the Wage Act and the DBA’s purported preemptive effect. Mot. at 7. These cases lack persuasive value, however, because they construed an earlier version of the Wage Act that did not include any language incorporating federal law as a basis for recovery. Compare D.C. Code § 32-1305 (West 2022) with D.C. Code § 32-1305 (2001 Repl.) (“Except as herein provided, no provision of this chapter shall in any way be contravened or set aside by private agreement.”). Having concluded that the Wage Act as it presently stands affords a private cause of action for wages due under federal law, the Court must turn to the question of whether the DBA nevertheless preempts such an application of the Wage Act.