In re E.A., a Person Coming 2d Juv. No. B315127
[…] 734-735.) The reasonable suspicion standard is not based on the
officer’s subjective state of mind, rather it is objective in nature
and determined based on the totality of the circumstances. (In re
Edgerrin J. (2020) 57 Cal.App.5th 752, 762; People v. Letner and
Tobin (2010) 50 Cal.4th 99, 145 (Letner and Tobin); Sokolow, at
p. 8.)
3
Here, appellant’s initial detention was justified based on
the officers’ observations that appellant, along with seven other
individuals, was unlawfully standing in the middle of the street
blocking a vehicle on the roadway. Vehicle Code section 21954,
subdivision (a) provides: “Every pedestrian upon a roadway at
any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an
unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-
way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an
immediate hazard.”
Appellant cites People v. Ramirez (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th
849, and contends the stop was “nothing more than a subterfuge”
to detain Hispanic males “for which there was no legal basis.”
This argument lacks merit for the following reasons. First, there