[Cite as Howard v. Mgt. & Training Corp., 2022-Ohio-4071.]
[…] E.g.,
White v. Cent. Ohio Gaming Ventures, LLC, 10th Dist. No. 18AP-780, 2019-Ohio-1078, ¶ 12
("Because the clerk did not complete service as required by Civ.R. 58(B), [the appellant's]
time to appeal never expired under App.R. 4(A)."). Accordingly, MTC's argument that we
lack jurisdiction to hear Mr. Howard's appeal is without merit.
{¶ 15} Having concluded that we have jurisdiction to hear Mr. Howard's appeal, we
turn to his assignments of error challenging the dismissal of his case for failure to comply
with the affidavit requirement of R.C. 2969.25(A). That statute states: "At the time that an
No. 21AP-283 6
inmate commences a civil action or appeal against a government entity or employee, the
inmate shall file with the court an affidavit that contains a description of each civil action
or appeal of a civil action that the inmate has filed in the previous five years in any state or
federal court." R.C. 2969.25(A). The definition of a "civil action or appeal against a
government entity or employee" in R.C. 2969.25(A) is: "A civil action that an inmate
commences against the state, a political subdivision, or an employee of the state or a