[Cite as Howard v. Mgt. & Training Corp., 2022-Ohio-4071.]
[…] a privately-owned correctional institution when referring to a "government entity."
{¶ 23} As Mr. Howard points out, the Eleventh District Court of Appeals in Anthony
v. Lake Erie Corr. Inst., 11th Dist. No. 2005-A-0009, 2006-Ohio-742, reads the statute as
we do. The court rejected the private prison appellee's "broad reading" of the statute,
reasoning that when the Ohio General Assembly:
has chosen to define the meaning of "government entity," it has
always limited itself to the state of Ohio, or a political
subdivision. For example, R.C. 3723.01(E) defines
"government entity" to mean "the state, a state agency as
defined in section 1.60 of the Revised Code, a political
subdivision, or any entity of local government"; R.C.
5528.51(H) defines "local government entity" to mean "any
county, municipal corporation, township, or transportation
improvement district, or any other local government agency
designated by law"; R.C. 1557.01(I) defines "local government
entities" to mean "any county, municipal [**10] corporation,
township, or metropolitan or township park district, soil and
water conservation district, conservancy district, or joint
recreation district"; and R.C. 3717.01(N) defines "government