In re ANIRAH G., a Person B320169
[…] [the Department “must ask . . . extended family members . . .
whether the child is or may be an Indian child”]; In re D.F. (2020)
55 Cal.App.5th 558, 566; In re Y.W. (2021) 70 Cal.App.5th 542,
551-552.) Under ICWA, the term “extended family member” is
7
“defined by the law or custom of the Indian child’s tribe or, in the
absence of such law or custom, shall be a person who has reached
the age of eighteen and who is the Indian child’s grandparent,
aunt or uncle, brother or sister, brother-in-law or sister-in-law,
niece or nephew, first or second cousin or stepparent.” (25 U.S.C.
§ 1903(2); see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.1, subd. (c) [“As used in
connection with an Indian child custody proceeding, the terms
‘extended family member’ and ‘parent’ shall be defined as
provided in Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare
Act.”].)
“The duty to develop information concerning whether a
child is an Indian child rests with the court and the Department,
not the parents or members of the parents’ families.” (Antonio R.,
supra, 76 Cal.App.5th at p. 430; see In re K.R. (2018)