Dept. of Health v. W. Capouillez (OOR)
[…] and employ the most efficient and practical means for the prevention and suppression of disease; (b) To cause examination to be made of nuisances, or questions affecting the security of life and health, in any locality, and, for that 15 purpose, without fee or hindrance, to enter, examine and survey all grounds, vehicles, apartments, buildings, and places, within the Commonwealth, and all persons, authorized by the [D]epartment to enter, examine and survey such grounds, vehicles, apartments, buildings and places, shall have the powers and authority conferred by law upon constables. 71 P.S. § 532(a)-(b). Section 15(a) of the DPCL, which governs the confidentiality of reports and records, provides: (a) State and local health authorities may not disclose reports of diseases, any records maintained as a result of any action taken in consequence of such reports, or any other records maintained pursuant to th[e DPCL] or any regulations, to any person who is not a member of the [D]epartment or of a local board or department of health, except as follows: (1) Where necessary to carry out the purposes of this act. (2) Where necessary to inform the public of the risk of a communicable disease. 35 P.S. § 521.15(a). Thus, reports of diseases, any records maintained as a result of any action taken in consequence of such reports, or any other records maintained pursuant to the DPCL, are confidential and subject to release in very limited circumstances. The OOR concluded that the Final Checklist and Draft Checklists are not covered by Section 15(a) of the DPCL. (Final Determination at 9.) The OOR reasoned that these checklists are not “reports of diseases, any records maintained as a result of any action taken in consequence of such reports, or any other records maintained pursuant to th[e DPCL] or any regulations,” which would fall under Section 15(a), but are “tool[s] or form[s] used by the Department in carrying out its duty under the DPCL.” (Id. at 9-10.) We agree with the OOR that the Final 16 Checklist and Draft Checklists are not protected under Section 15(a) of the