Dept. of Health v. W. Capouillez (OOR)
[…] Bowling v. Off. of Open Recs., 990 A.2d 813, 818, 820 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010) (en banc), aff’d, 75 A.3d 453 (Pa. 2013). 12 B. Department’s Arguments13 On appeal, the Department argues14 that the OOR erred in failing to conclude that the records ordered disclosed are confidential and not disclosable pursuant to the DPCL and its associated regulations, and, therefore, are not public records under Section 102 of the RTKL.15 The Department asserts that Section 15 of the DPCL prevents disclosure of not only reports of diseases, but also “‘any records maintained as a result of any action taken in consequence of such reports, or any other records maintained pursuant to this act or any regulations.’” (Department’s Brief (Br.) at 23 (quoting 35 P.S. § 521.15) (emphasis omitted).) According to the Department, the disclosure of records under Section 15 of the DPCL falls within its judgment, and the OOR erred in substituting its judgment for that of the Department.