Lakeway Psychiatry & Behavioral Health, PLLC v. Michelle Brite
[…] suit to collect money does nothing to raise a controversy at this stage of the suit. Stein v. First Nat’l

Bank of Bastrop, 950 S.W.2d 172, 175 (Tex. App.—Austin 1997, no writ) (per curiam). The

evidence here shows that Appellee at most posted a review expressing her opinion, which is the

only basis for LPBH’s complaint. LPBH, however, does not contest the trial court’s implied ruling

that Appellee met her initial burden to show the legal action alleges an act that is protected by the

right of free speech. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b)(1)(A). As a result, the

burden had shifted to LPBH to “establish[] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for

each essential element of the claim in question.” See id. § 27.005(c). We hold that LPBH failed to

meet its burden to establish a prima facie case of a justiciable controversy existing between the

parties, which is an essential element of the UDJA claim. See id. §§ 27.005(c), 37.004(a).

        We overrule LPBH’s fourth issue.