Lakeway Psychiatry & Behavioral Health, PLLC v. Michelle Brite
[…] to chill First Amendment rights, [but] not to dismiss meritorious lawsuits.”).

       Specifically, the TCPA allows a defendant to file a motion to dismiss, usually within 60

days of being served with a lawsuit. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003. A defendant

invokes the TCPA by timely moving to dismiss a claim upon an initial showing, supported by a

preponderance of the evidence, that the plaintiff’s claim is based on, relates to, or is in response to

the movant’s exercise of a protected right. Id. § 27.005(b). If the defendant successfully makes

that initial showing, the burden then shifts to the plaintiff to “establish[] by clear and specific

evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question.” § 27.005(c). If the

plaintiff makes its required showing, the TCPA then allows the defendant an opportunity to




                                                  7
“establish[] an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to

judgment as a matter of law.” Id. § 27.005(d).

        Here, LPBH does not contest that Appellee met her initial burden of timely invoking the

protections of the TCPA. Similarly, no affirmative defense is at issue. Rather, LPBH raises a