Lakeway Psychiatry & Behavioral Health, PLLC v. Michelle Brite
[…] discretion. See Sullivan v. Abraham, 488 S.W.3d 294, 299 (Tex. 2016); Hawxhurst v. Austin’s

Boat Tours, 550 S.W.3d 220, 232 (Tex. App.—Austin 2018, no pet.).

   B. Overview of the TCPA

       The Texas Legislature enacted the TCPA “to encourage and safeguard the constitutional

rights of persons to petition, speak freely, associate freely, and otherwise participate in government

to the maximum extent permitted by law and, at the same time, protect the rights of a person to

file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable injury.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.002.

To that end, § 27.003 of the TCPA provides for expedited dismissal of a legal action that is “based

on, or is in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of

association.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a); In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 584

(Tex. 2015) (“The TCPA’s purpose is to identify and summarily dispose of lawsuits designed only

to chill First Amendment rights, [but] not to dismiss meritorious lawsuits.”).