Rivera v. City of New York
[…] Contrary to plaintiff's argument, whether her accident occurred, as a matter of law, on the sidewalk or the curb is irrelevant, given that there is no viable means for her to recover against the City under either applicable standard. Specifically, the City first established prima facie that, if plaintiff's accident occurred on the sidewalk, then it could not be held liable, pursuant to Administrative Code of City of NY § 7-210 (c), because the adjacent property was neither owned by the City nor a "one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes" (see e.g. Bowe v Valentine, 195 AD3d 463 [1st Dept 2021]).