Leff, Klein and Kalfen, Ltd v. Wiczer & Associates, LLC
[…] day deadline for such motions. Generally, we review de novo whether the trial court had subject-

matter jurisdiction over proceedings. Chicago Tribune v. College of Du Page, 2017 IL App (2d)

160274, ¶ 29. However, we review for an abuse of discretion whether the trial court properly

found that respondent had good cause under Rule 9(d)(2) for the late filing of his motion to

reconsider. See Davis v. Village of Maywood, 2020 IL App (1st) 191011, ¶ 13.

¶ 22    Section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure establishes the deadline for filing a

posttrial motion in a nonjury case. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2020). Section 2-1203(a) provides

that “any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the

court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a

retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” 735 ILCS

5/12-1203(a) (West 2020). Absent a timely-filed posttrial motion, the trial court loses jurisdiction

over the case 30 days after the final judgment. Peraino v. Winnebago County, 2018 IL App (2d)

170368, ¶ 13.




                                                    -6-