IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] competent evidence, not with mere assertions as to what the parties expect to prove (but
haven’t yet) or what the witnesses are expected to testify (but haven’t yet). Accordingly,
we hold that unsworn and unverified documents are not of sufficient evidentiary quality to
be given weight in a circuit court’s determination of whether to grant
a motion for summary judgment. However, in its discretion the court may consider an
unsworn and unverified document if it is self-authenticating under West Virginia Rule of
16
Article III, section 13 of the West Virginia Constitution provides in relevant part
that “[i]n suits at common law, where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars
exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be
preserved[.]” Id.
25
Evidence 902 or otherwise carries significant indicia of reliability; if it has been signed or
otherwise acknowledged as authentic by a person with first-hand knowledge of its contents;
or if there has been no objection made to its authenticity.