Haggerty, 115 Nev. 353, 365 n.9, 989 P.2d 870, 877-78 n.9 (1999) (explaining that the court would resolve an issue of statutory interpretation not litigated below "in the interests of judicial economy").
I therefore write separately to address the way I think this case should have come out had the parties properly understood the statute in all of its component parts. "[T]he bottom line is understanding the process. If you don't understand the process, you'll never reap the rewards." Donald J. Trump, How to Get Rich 74 (2004).
Nevada's statutory waiver of sovereign immunity is set forth in NRS 41.031, which specifies that the State consents to waive immunity "in accordance with the same rules of law as are applied to civil actions against natural persons and corporations." NRS 41.031(1).