Natko v. State
[…] Rather, being placed here tells us that it's much narrower and is directed toward problems that may arise in debtor/creditor relations. As the Nevada Supreme Court has described the statute, "[t]he effect of NRS 100.085(1) is to protect a depository, such as a bank, from liability if it pays money out to a joint tenant of an account." Walch v . State, 112 Nev. 25, 31, 909 P.2d 1184, 1188 (1996).

Structure aside, here are what the plain words of the statute say. Under NRS 100.085(1) and (3), any "deposit made in the name of [two or more persons] and intended to be paid or delivered to any one of them" is the property of all named persons that can be withdrawn by any account holder, and the bank will suffer no liability if the withdrawal turns out to have been against the wishes of other account holders.