Natko v. State
[…] Take these words at face value, and notice what they don't say: they don't say that all joint bank accounts create joint tenancies all the time. Here's why. There are three ways that money can end up in a joint account: it can be deposited in a sole account to which more names are added later to make it joint; it can be deposited into a joint account in the name of only one account holder; or it can be deposited into a joint account in the names of multiple account holders. Yet NRS 100.085 addresses only one of these (the third). The plain words of NRS 100.085 state that the entire statute comes into play only when a joint account has already been established and a "deposit [is] made in the name of the depositor and one or more other persons." See NRS 100.085(1) ("When a deposit has been made in the name of the depositor and one or more other persons...."); 100.085(3) ("When a deposit has been made in the name of the depositor and one or more other persons....").

By its plain terms, NRS 100.085 isn't triggered by the initial creation of a joint account, but rather only by the making of certain kinds of deposits into one already established.