concurring.
[…] The most common approach, however, is that typified by the Right to Financial Privacy Act (12 U.S.C. secs. 3401 et seq.) which defines financial institution as a particular type of business "located in any State or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands." 12 U.S.C. secs. 3401(1). The Act goes on to provide that certain remedies are to be pursued "in the appropriate United States district court." 12 U.S.C. secs. 3410(a). The Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act (30 U.S.C. secs. 1201 et sea.). as another example, defines state as "a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and Guam," (30 U.S.C. sec. 1291(24) and further provides that an action by the Secretary of the Interior approving or disapproving a state surface mining program "shall be subject to judicial review by the United States District Court for the District which