concurring.
[…] The Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. secs. 1251 et sea.) and the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act ('33 U.S.C. secs. 1401 et seo. ) provide that "in the case of American Samoa and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [actions may be brought in] the District Court of the United Sates for the District of Hawaii.” 33 U.S.C. secs. 1321(n), 13 2 2(m), 1402(g).
The most common approach, however, is that typified by the Right to Financial Privacy Act (12 U.S.C. secs. 3401 et seq.) which defines financial institution as a particular type of business "located in any State or territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, or the Virgin Islands." 12 U.S.C. secs. 3401(1). The Act goes on to provide that certain remedies are to be pursued "in the appropriate United States district court." 12 U.S.C. secs. 3410(a).